Docks Bruxsel Privacy Policy

1. WHO PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE?

Nouveaux Entrepôts et Garages, « NEG » SA, whose registered office is located at Chaussée de Bruxelles, 151, 6040 Jumet (Belgium) (hereinafter referred to as « Docks ») is responsible for the processing of your personal data (i.e. any information that would allow to identify you, either directly or indirectly) collected through this website and the Docks Bruxsel mobile application.

The information that Docks collects about you will be used in accordance with the GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC) and the Belgian Data Protection Law (Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data).

 

2. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES DOCKS COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Docks processes personal data that you voluntarily provide to Docks on this website, on the Docks Bruxsel mobile application or welcome desk for the purposes of:

a) managing your « my Docks » member account in an efficient and effective manner. The personal data processed for these purposes are necessary for the performance of the agreement concluded with Docks.

b) improving « my Docks » services depending on your preferences. Such processing, aimed at having a better understanding of Docks members’ needs and offering you customised functions to enhance your experience of Docks products/services, is based on Docks’ « legitimate interest », with due regard to your interests and data protection rights.

c) placing cookies on your device to help the Docks website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for purposes like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this website and on other websites. For further details on the use of cookies by Docks, please check Docks Cookies Policy.

d) promotional and marketing activities (only subject to your express consent):
i. to send you email notifications for special promotions / deals as well as customised advertisements and promotions that are targeted to your specific interest about Docks products and services and other opportunities available on the website and/or sponsored by our service providers and advertisers;
ii. to send Docks newsletters; and
iii. to contact you in order to participate in customer surveys in order to improve our services.

 

3. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED BY DOCKS THROUGH ITS WEBSITE?

Docks processes different categories of personal data, depending on the purposes of the processing. For instance:

a) PURPOSE being – docks member registration and managing of « my Docks » member account. CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA being – first and last name, gender, date of birth, email address, postcode, interests, language, information about marketing actions, IP address.

b) PURPOSE being – improvement of « my Docks » services. CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA being – first and last name, gender, date of birth, email address, postcode, interests, language, information about marketing actions, IP address, home address, purchases, services used, subscriptions, records of conversations, agreements and payment transactions

 

4. WHO ARE THE DATA RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
4.1 Categories of recipients

Your personal data will be disclosed to:

a) the authorised personnel of Docks and other entities of the same group for the purposes described in this privacy policy;

b) authorised third parties:
i. BWP
ii. LVTPR

Docks can also disclose your personal data to the extent required by law and/or by competent authorities.

4.2 International transfers

As necessary to provide you with Docks services, Docks will transfer your personal data to other entities of the Docks group or third party service providers in the EU or outside the EU for the purposes set forth herein. Certain recipients may be located in countries which have been recognised by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of data protection or specific certification as defined by the GDPR. In any case, Docks has put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data in compliance with the GDPR.

 

5. FOR WHAT PERIOD WILL DOCKS RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

 

6. WHAT RIGHTS CAN YOU EXERCISE WITH RESPECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

As per the GDPR, you can benefit from the following rights:

a) right of access: right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed by Docks, and, where that is the case, to access to the personal data and to obtain further information on the characteristics of their processing*;

b) right to rectification: right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement;

c) right to erasure (or the so-called « right to be forgotten »): right to obtain the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances**;

d) right to restriction: right to obtain restriction of processing under certain circumstances. Should the processing of your personal data be restricted, such data can only be further processed subject to your consent (save for storage purposes) and you will be informed before the restriction of processing is lifted;

e) right to object to the processing of your personal data to prevent Docks from continuing to carry out such processing:
i. where your data are processed for direct marketing purposes;
ii. where your personal data are processed to improve Docks services, or on the basis of Docks’ legitimate interest more generally. In that case, your request will be satisfied only if you provide Docks with a description of the particular situation legitimating your request and save if Docks can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds in light of your particular situation.

f) right to withdraw your consent: where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent;

g) right to data portability: where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent and is done by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data you provided to Docks, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to a third party

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Docks as set out below in section 7. In addition, in Docks promotional and marketing emails and other communications, Docks will also include instructions on how to unsubscribe.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

As per article 77 of the GDPR, you can lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with the Belgian Data Protection Authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR or the Belgian Data Protection Law.

 

7. WHO TO CONTACT WHEN YOU HAVE A QUERY REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

For questions regarding the processing of personal data carried out by Docks, questions on how to exercise your rights (access, rectification, erasure, etc.) or for legal notifications, you may contact:

Docks Bruxsel

Address: Boulevard Lambermont 1, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium
E-mail: protection@docksbruxsel.be
Phone: +32 2 218 00 00

 

8. HOW DOES DOCKS PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Docks takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Docks uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Docks has implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

 

9. WHAT RULES APPLY TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHEN CLICKING ON LINKS PLACED ON DOCKS WEBSITE DIRECTING TO DOCKS’ PARTNERS WEBSITES OR OTHER WEBSITES?

You may find various links to Docks’ partners websites or other third party on this website. Docks would like to draw your attention to the fact that this privacy policy does not apply to the processing of your personal data carried out by our partners or other third parties when visiting their respective websites and Docks is not responsible for such kind of processing. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of Docks’ partners and other third parties to further understand the rules applied to the processing of your personal data.

 

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was published on 01 February 2019. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

*Regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the categories of recipients, whether these data are transferred to third countries and appropriate safeguards put in place (if any), the storage period, the existence of any automated decision-making based on these data, the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority, the existence of other data subjects’ rights (rectification, erasure, restriction).

**Where data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for the processing, you object to the processing of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds, it is demonstrated that your personal data have been unlawfully processed, to comply with a legal obligation.

#docksbruxsel small logo

DOCKS BRUXSEL SUR LES RÉSEAUX SOCIAUX